About Us Products Quality Purchase Contact Glossary Information
 

 Connect to the Internet if you can't see this image.

 

PURE-LI NATURAL Patchouli Essential Oil  Connect to the Internet if you can't see this image.

 
 

Ingredients
Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon patchouli)
100% Pure and Unadulterated
Certified Kosher and Parve

Synonyms
East Indian Patchouli Oil, Patchouly Oil, Puchaput Oil, Pogostemon cablin.

Family
Labiatae

Part Used
Leaves

Method of Extraction
Steam distillation

Note
Base

Dosage Forms
Pure-Li Natural Patchouli Oil is certified
Kosher and Parve, and is packaged in convenient 10ml, 30ml amber glass bottles with dropper caps to control dispensing

Actions
antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nervine, prophylactic, nervous stimulant, stomachic, tonic

Internal Indications
depression, impotence, frigidity, diarrhea

External Indications
acne, scars, impotence, frigidity

Aromatheraputic Indications
frigidity, impotence

Aromatheraputic Actions
romantic, soothing, exotic, sensual

Contraindications
None known

Therapeutic Indications
Patchouli is a perennial bushy herb that grows up to 1 meter high. It has a sturdy, hairy stem with large fragrant furry leaves and its flowers are white with a tinge of purple. It is native to tropical Asia especially Indonesia and the Philippines. It is cultivated for its oil in its native regions as well as in India, China, Malaysia and South America. The oil is distilled in Europe and America from the dried leaves. This oil has a strong, earthy and exotic fragrance and at the same time it is sweet and spicy.

Traditional use of the oil in the East is to scent linen and clothes, as it is believed to help prevent the spread of disease. In China, Japan and Malaysia the herb us used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain and halitosis. In Japan and Malaysia it is used as an antidote against poisonous snakes.

In aromatherapy, it is used for acne, athletes foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair, open pores, would and wrinkles. It is also useful for nervous exhaustion and stress-related problems.

Commercially, it is used in cosmetic preparations and as an ingredient in soaps and perfumes. In the food industry it is used in the manufacturing of alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. It makes a good masking agent for unpleasant tastes and smells.

Storage
Patchouli oil should be stored in a cool, dry area until it is used. Once opened, refrigeration and tightly closing the cap will prolong its shelf life.

Usage
Athletes Foot:
Patchouli oil makes an excellent topical treatment for athlete's foot and impetigo having great germicidal properties; dilute and apply directly to affected area.
Stress: Patchouli oil lends its calming and grounding properties to stressful conditions; use in a vaporizer.

Dry Skin, Tired Skin & Aging Skin: Patchouli oil makes a warming and embracing skin or facial oil for dry, tired or aging skin, particularly welcoming in cold weather.

Cracked Skin & Sores: Use in a massage oil blend to cool inflamed skin and give relief to rough, cracked skin, wounds and sores.

Dandruff: Add a couple of drops of patchouli to your shampoo or rinsing water for the treatment of dandruff and scalp complaints.

Blends With
Cedarwood oil, Clary Sage oil, Geranium oil, Lavender oil, Sandalwood oil

Complimentary Therapies
Proper nutrition is vital to good health. Drink plenty of water (at least 8 glasses daily) and juice instead of coffee, tea or sodas. Try to avoid synthetic ingredients, highly concentrated in prepared or packaged foods, and take a well-balanced multivitamin and mineral supplement.

  Liquid Chlorophyll
Organic Herbal Trace Minerals

OregaPlus Organicaps®
   
 
The Pure-Li Natural website is currently under construction.