| |
Ingredients
Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens)
100% Pure and Unadulterated
Certified Kosher and Parve
Synonyms
Rose Geranium Oil, Pelargonium Oil, Geranium Bourbon Oil, Bourbon Oil
Family
Geraniaceae
Part Used
Leaves and stems
Method of Extraction
Steam distillation
Note
Middle
Dosage Forms
Pure-Li Natural Geranium Oil is certified Kosher and Parve, and is packaged in convenient 30ml amber glass bottles with dropper caps to control dispensing
Actions
antidepressant, antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, haemostatic, adrenal cortex stimulant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary
Internal Indications
debility, diarrheoa, gastro-enteritis, uterine hemorrhage, haemoptysis, sterility, jaundice, diabetes, urinary stones, gastric ulcer, cancer
External Indications
breast engorgement, breast congestion, sores, burns, uterine cancer, tonsillitis, ophthalmia, facial neuralgia, gastric pain, lumbar pain, leg edema, dermatosis, herpes, eczema, lice, insects (repellent)
Aromatheraputic Indications
skin care, burns, eczema, lice, ringworm, neuralgia, cellulite, haemorrhoids, poor circulation, menopause, PMS, tension, stress related disorders
Aromatheraputic Actions
soothing, mood-lifting, normalizing, balancing
Contraindications
May irritate very sensitive skin.
Therapeutic Indications
Geranium.is a perennial hairy shrub growing up to 1 meter high with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and with small pink flowers. The plant is very aromatic. Although it is native to South Africa it is cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan,
Central America and Europe. The essential oil is produced in three main regions; Reunion (Bourbon), Egypt and Russia (also China.)
Traditionally, this is used for dysentery, hemorrhoids, inflammation, menorrhagia (the excessive blood loss during menstruation).
Therapeutically it is used for treating acne, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, oily complexion, mature skin, mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, cellulitis, poor
circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, menopausal problems as well as nervous tension and stress related conditions.
Commercially, it is used as a fragrance and its astringent properties for a wide range of cosmetic products, such as soaps, creams, perfumes etc. It is also used as a flavouring agent in most major food
categories.
Storage
Geranium oil should be stored in a cool, dry area until it is used. Once opened, refrigeration and tightly closing the cap will prolong its shelf life.
Usage
Stress & Tension: Especially ideal for use in a sprayer, vapourizer, or massage oil blend during times of stress and to give fortifying relief to premenstrual tension. Use only as directed and seek medical
advice should premenstrual symptoms persist.
Eczema, Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Combination Skin: Geranium works on the skin's surface to normalize the output of oil-producing sebaceous glands. The perfect balancing treatment
for either too-dry, over-oily or combination skins with arid patches or oil slicks. Adding Geranium to a skin or facial oil will help normalize congested areas and give relief to the symptoms of eczema.
Bruises: Dilute and massage into the bruise to encourage healing.
Blends With
Black Pepper oil, Clary Sage oil, Clove oil, Coriander oil, Lavender
oil, Patchouli oil, Rosemary oil, Sandalwood oil.
Complimentary Therapies
Proper nutrition is vital to good health. Drink plenty of water (at least 8 glasses daily) and juice instead of coffee, tea or sodas. Try to avoid synthetic ingredients, highly concentrated in prepared or packaged foods, and take a well-balanced
multivitamin and mineral supplement.
|