| |
Ingredients
Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus atlantica)
100% Pure and Unadulterated
Certified Kosher and Parve
Synonyms
Atlas Cedar Oil, Atlantic Cedar Oil, African Cedar Oil, Moroccan Cedar Oil, Libanol Oil, Red Cedar Oil, Eastern Red Cedar Oil, Southern Red Cedar Oil, Bedford Cedarwood Oil
Family
Pinacea
Part Used
Wood
Method of Extraction
Steam distillation
Note
Base
Dosage Forms
Pure-Li Natural Cedarleaf Oil is certified Kosher and Parve, and is packaged in convenient 30ml amber glass bottles with dropper caps to control dispensing
Actions
antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative, stimulant, tonic
Internal Indications
flu, bronchitis, bladder infection, bladder pain, pyelitis, gonorrheaone
External Indications
acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, skin eruptions, ulcers, arthritis, rheumatism, oily hair
Aromatheraputic Indications
anxiety, stress, depression
Aromatheraputic Actions
stabilizing, relaxing, anxiety-reducing, stress-reducing, self-enhancing, soothing, calming
Contraindications
Avoid use during pregnancy.
Therapeutic Indications
This plant is a coniferous slow growing evergreen tree. It can reach up to 33 meters high. It has a narrow, dense and pyramidal crown with a reddish hearted and brown cones. The tree can become very majestic and have a trunk diameter of over 1.5 meters.
It is native to North America and particularly mountainous regions east of the Rocky Mountains.
Traditionally, the North American Indians used this for respiratory infections especially when it involved a great deal of catarrh. Teas made from the leaves, bark; twigs and fruit were used to treat menstrual delay,
rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, and kidney infections. It is a wonderful insect repellent against mosquitoes, moths, wood worm, etc. and was once used with citronella as a commercial insecticide.
Therapeutically it is used to treat acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, oily skin, and as an insect repellent. It is also of help in arthritis and rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs and sinusitis. It is also beneficial in
nervous tension and stress related disorders.
Commercially, it is used in room sprays and household insect repellents. It is also used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Storage
Cedarwood oil should be stored in a cool, dry area until it is used. Once opened, refrigeration and tightly closing the cap will prolong its shelf life.
Usage
Pimples, Acne & Oily Skin: Use Cedarwood directly on oily skin and shaving nicks. For the treatment of acne and pimples dilute and use direct application or as part of a skin or facial oil blend.
Dandruff: For the maintenance of a healthy scalp and the treatment of dandruff and seborrhoea add a couple of drops of Cedarwood to your final rinse water when washing your
hair.
Cough & Congestion: Cedarwood brings temporary relief to bronchial cough, mucous congestion, sinusitis and the symptoms of catarrh; use in a therapeutic bath or steam
inhalation.
Stress & Tension: Cedarwood settles tensions; use in a vapourizer or make a therapeutic bath and unwind.
Blends With
Citronella oil, Grapefruit oil, Lemon oil, Lime oil, Patchouli
oil, Sandalwood oil, Sweet Orange oil, Tangerine oil, Ylang Ylang oil
Complimentary Therapies
Proper nutrition is vital to good health. Drink plenty of water (at least 8 glasses daily) and juice instead of coffee, tea or sodas. Try to avoid synthetic ingredients, highly concentrated in prepared or packaged foods, and take a well-balanced
multivitamin and mineral supplement.
|