About Us Products Quality Purchase Contact Glossary Information
 

 Connect to the Internet if you can't see this image.

 

PURE-LI NATURAL Carrot Seed Essential Oil  Connect to the Internet if you can't see this image.

 
 

Ingredients
Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota)
100% Pure and Unadulterated
Certified Kosher and Parve

Synonyms
Carrot Oil, Wild Carrot Oil, Queen Anne's Lace Oil, Birds Nest Oil

Family
Apiaceae, Umbelliferae

Part Used
Seed

Method of Extraction
Steam distillation

Note
Middle

Dosage Forms
Pure-Li Natural Carrot Seed Oil is certified
Kosher and Parve, and is packaged in convenient 30ml amber glass bottles with dropper caps to control dispensing

Actions
anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory relaxant, smooth muscle relaxant

Internal Indications
accumulated toxins, anemia, anorexia, colic, indigestion, liver congestion, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, glandular problems, PMT

External Indications
skin care, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, skin toning, skin revitalizing, mature complexions, wrinkles, arthritis, gout, rheumatism, edema

Aromatheraputic Indications

Aromatheraputic Actions
replenishing, nourishing, restoring

Contraindications
None known

Therapeutic Indications
Carrot is an annual or biennial herb with a small, tough, whitish root. It has a multi-branched stem up to 1.5 meters with hairy leaves and white lacy flowers. This is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa and was later naturalized in North America. The essential oil is produced mainly in France and has a slightly sweet and at the same time dry aroma.

Traditionally, this is known as a very nutritious plant containing vitamins A, C, B1 & B2. The roots have a tonic effect on the liver and gall bladder. It is helpful in treating jaundice. The seeds are effective in the retention of urine, colic, kidney and digestive disorders, and to promote menstruation. In China this is traditionally used to treat dysentery and to expel worms. The dried leaves are in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for calculus, gout, and cystitis.

Therapeutically it is used for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, mature complexions and wrinkles. It is helpful to treat the accumulations of toxins, arthritis, gout, and rheumatism. It has also been shown to be effective in anemia, anorexia, colic, indigestion glandular problems and liver congestion. In skin care, carrot seed oil is used to tone and stimulate elasticity and for cleansing purposes

Commercially, it is a fragrance for soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It is a flavour ingredient in most food categories, especially in seasonings.

Storage
Carrot Seed oil should be stored in a cool, dry area until it is used. Once opened, refrigeration and tightly closing the cap will prolong its shelf life.

Usage
Age Spots, Premature Aging & Wrinkles:
Mix Carrot Seed oil with equal amounts of Jojoba oiland massage into the skin nightly.

Sun Tan: Mix 20 drops of Carrot Seed oil in 2 teaspoons of Wheat Germ oil. Use as you would regular sun tan oil (SPF 3-4). This tanning oil nourishes the skin while offering mild sun protection.

Sun Burn: To help speed healing of sun burns, mix 15 drops Lavender oil, 5 drops Carrot Seed oil, 25ml St. John's Wort Herbal oil and 50ml Aloe Vera Gel. Shake well and apply to burn frequently.

Blends With
Lavender oil, Lemon oil, Lime oil, Sweet Orange oil, Rosemary oil

Complimentary Therapies
Proper nutrition is vital to good health. Drink plenty of water (at least 8 glasses daily) and juice instead of coffee, tea or sodas. Try to avoid synthetic ingredients, highly concentrated in prepared or packaged foods, and take a well-balanced multivitamin and mineral supplement.

  Chlorophyll
Organic Herbal Trace Minerals
Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera Juice
St. John's Wort Herbal Oil
OregaPlus Organicaps®
   
 
The Pure-Li Natural website is currently under construction.